Symposia at MSA 2014

This list will be updated periodically between now and the meeting as speakers and titles are finalized.

Latest revision: June 3, 2014,  S6 updated.

1. Exploring the environmental side of the disease triangle in animal pathogens
Organizers: Hannah Reynolds, Ohio State University, and Andrew Miller, University of Illinois

Daniel Raudaubaugh, University of Illinois
“Biotic and abiotic factors influencing the environmental persistence and growth of Pseudogymnoascus destructans

Brendan Hodkinson, University of Pennsylvania
“The microbiome of diabetic foot ulcers and association to outcomes and other clinical factors”

Christoper Cornelison, Georgia State University
“Contact-independent antagonism of fungal diseases in bats and honey bees”

Hannah Reynolds, Ohio State University
“Environmental influences on bat colony persistence in White-nose Syndrome”

Matthew Allender, Department of Comparative Biosciences, University of Illinois, Urbana
“Another fungal pathogen threatening conservation: epidemiology of Ophidiomyces in free-ranging snakes”

2. Emerging infectious diseases by zoosporic parasites
Organizer: Frank H. Gleason, University of Sydney

Don Natvig, University of New Mexico
“The Cantino and Emerson legacies in experimental mycology”

Ying Chang and Mary Berbee, University of British Columbia, Canada
“Earlier diverging fungi and evolutionary origins of enzymes for breakdown of the pectins in plant cell walls”

Tim James, University of Michigan
“Deciphering the current amphibian chytridiomycosis panzootic using genomics”

Jason Stajich, University of California, Riverside
“Fungal cell wall evolution reconstructed from genomes of early diverging fungi”

Frank Gleason, University of Sydney
“Resource seeking strategies of zoosporic true fungi”

3. Ecological Consequences and Mechanisms of Fungal-Fungal Interactions
Organizer: Peter Kennedy, University of Minnesota

Georgina May and Paul Nelson, University of Minnesota
“Fungal-Fungal interactions structure communities and populations”

Lynne Boddy, Cardiff University
“Fungal Wars: a primer of interspecific fungal interactions”

Zewei Song and Jonathan Schilling, University of Minnesota
“Interactions of wood-degrading fungi and their response to climate change”

Lukas Bell Drekse, Stephanie Kilvin, Sarah Emery, Michelle Afkami, and Jennifer Rudgers, University of New Mexico. “Interactions in the dunes: synergisms between foliar endophytes and arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi in an ecosystem engineering dune grass”

Alija Mujic, Joey Spatafora, Daniell Durall, Peter Kennedy, Oregon State University.”On living with family: factors affecting the vertical distribution of the ectomycorrhizal sister species Rhizopogon vinicolor and Rhizopogon vesiculosus in soil”

Peter Kennedy and Nhu Nyugen, University of Minnesota
“Missing checkerboards: an absence of competitive signal in Alnus-associated ectomycorrhizal fungal assemblages”

4. Molecular mechanisms of adaptation to host and environment

Organizer: Richard Wilson, University of Nebraska

Margarita Marroquin and Richard A. Wilson, University of Nebraska.
“The role of GATA factors in rice infection by Magnporthe oryzae

Damien Downes and Richard Todd, Kansas State University.
“Transcriptional regulation of NADP-GDH in Aspergillus nidulans: a key step in the nitrogen assimilation pathway”

John Ridenour and Burt Bluhm, University of Arkansas.
“Ubl1 links the N-end rule pathway to pathogenesis and extracellular sensing in Fusarium verticillioides

Xiaofei Liang and Jeff Rollins,University of Florida.
“Genetics of xxalate metabolism and regulation in Sclerotinia sclerotiorum

Martha Giraldo and Barbara Valent, Kansas State University.
“Two distinct mechanisms of Magnaporthe oryzae effector secretion for biotrophic invasion of rice”

5. Secondary Metabolites
Organizer: Frances Trail, Michigan State University

Ludmila Roze and John Linz, Michigan State University
“Endosomes and synthesis of aflatoxins by Aspergillus parasiticus

Hong Luo and Jonathan Walton, Michigan State University
“Biosynthesis of cyclic peptide Amanita toxins”

Jim Pestka, Michigan State University
“What puts the vomit in vomitoxin?”

Kathryn Bushley, University of Minnesota
“Gene clusters and comparative genomics”

Jennifer Wisecaver, Vanderbuilt University
“Evolution of secondary metabolite diversity”

Sean Newmister, University of Michigan
“New natural products from fungi”

6. Fungal functional traits in a changing world
Organizer: Mycological Society of America, Student Section

Roger Koide, Brigham Young University
“Community structure and functional traits of ectomycorrhizal fungi”

Mia Maltz, University of California Irvine
“Biogeography and traits of fungal taxa in the Western Hemisphere”

Thomas Crowther, Yale University. “Direct and indirect effects of climate change on decomposer fungi”

Joshua R. Herr, Michigan State University
“Mining metagenomes for mycological relevance: Finding fungal functions within environmental samples”

Nathan Wilson, Woods Hole Marine Biological Laboratory
“TraitBank: Mobilizing fungal trait data using the Encyclopedia of Life”

Sara Branco, University of California, Berkeley
“Fungi at a small scale: Spatial zonation of fungal assemblages around single trees”

7. Lignocellulose Deconstruction by Fungi
Organizer: Jonathan Walton, Michigan State University

Jonathan Walton, Zhuoliang Ye, Yun Zheng, Dina Jabbour, Reginald Storms, and Melissa Borrusch, Michigan State University and Concordia University, Montreal
“Mining fungal genomic diversity for novel enzymes for biomass deconstruction”

Dan Cullen, USDA Forest Products Laboratory, Madison, Wisconsin   “Mechanisms of lignocellulose degradation inferred from recent genome investigations of wood decay basidiomycetes”

Yi Xiong and Louise Glass, UC Berkeley and Energy Biosciences Institute. “Exploring plant cell wall degradation using Neurospora crassa

Scott Baker, Department of Energy Pacific Northwest National Lab (Richland, WA), and DOE Joint BioEnergy Institute (Emeryville, CA). “Molecular tools for understanding fungal biomass degradation”

Robert Riley and others, DOE Joint Genome Institute, Walnut Creek. “Extensive sampling of basidiomycete genomes demonstrates inadequacy of the white rot/brown rot paradigm for wood decay fungi”

8. Sequence-based Identification of Fungi

Co-organizers: David M. Geiser, Penn State University, and
Andrea Porras, Western Illinois University

David Hibbett, Clark University
“Challenges and opportunities in sequence-based identification of fungi”

Andrea Porras-Alfaro, Western Illinois University
“RDP Classifier: ITS and LSU automated fungal identification”

David Geiser, Penn State University
“Successes and challenges in species recognition: Examples in Fusarium

Maarja Öpik, Plant Ecology Laboratory, University of Tartu
“MaarjAM Database: Sequence-based identification of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi”

9. Evolution of Hyphal Function and Development

Co-Organizers: Rosa Mouriño-Pérez (Centro de Investigación Científica y de Educación Superior de Ensenada [CICESE], Mexico) and Brian D. Shaw (Texas A&M University)

Ernestina Castro-Longoria, CICESE, “Assembly of the polarisome in Neurospora crassa

Jin-Rong Xu, Purdue University. “The FgKin1 kinase localizes to the septal pore and differentially regulates the localization of two beta-tubulins in Fusarium graminearum

Zachery Schultzhaus, Texas A&M University. “Membrane trafficking and hyphal  tip growth in Aspergillus nidulans

Fernando Lara Rojas, CICESE. “Proteins involved in early stages of endocytosis in Neurospora crassa

Frances Trail, Michigan State University. “Revealing the evolution of fruiting body morphology using comparative transcriptomics”